My Cart

Close

Ultimately, we will never give/sell your private information to other companies. By using our website located at www.teknikio.com or the Teknikio App downloaded from www.teknikio.com/app you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree that the data you provide to us is accurate. Invent-abling LLC will never disclose your personal information to other parties without first seeking your permission. If you have any questions in relation to this policy or would like to access, amend or delete any information please email us. 

Who We Are

Invent-abling LLC takes your privacy very seriously. Invent-abling, LLC. (“Invent-abling”, “we” or “us”) has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your personal information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to the website located at teknikio.com (“Website”) and other services that we may make available from time to time to users (together, the “Services”). We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Services or otherwise interacting with Invent-abling, you consent to the collection and use by us of any personal and other information you provide while using the Services in accordance with our Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”). If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information and data please contact us as follows or in order to access or correct your personal information:

Phone us in the U.S. (917) 773-8301

Email us: hello@teknikio.com with subject “Online Privacy”

Write to us at the following address (“Attention: Online Privacy”): Teknikio, 199 Cook St Suite 201, Brooklyn, NY 11206

This Privacy Policy is supplemental to our Terms of Use.

Using Our Services

You can use the Services without providing any personal or individually identifiable information. You may also be able to set the security settings on your browser to prevent certain tracking and logging features. If you do that, the Services may be less functional for you. There are times when you may choose to give us personally identifiable information about yourself. For example, you may wish to register, make purchases, read articles and view information, receive e-mails from us, receive invitations to attend events, participate in discussions, preview new services, or participate in special promotions. If you register to use the Services or if you conduct transactions through the Website, we will collect information about the transactions you engage in and your other activities. We need certain information from you to register you, authenticate you, process your entries and payments, and send goods to you, as necessary.

The kinds of information we collect

We may collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily give us, as well as location-based information and site visitorship data as described below. Information You Provide to Us In order to take advantage of certain features, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information about you that would enable someone to contact you directly.

Personally identifiable information includes your e-mail address, name, postal/mailing address, telephone numbers, credit card details, shipping and billing addresses, or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with personally identifiable information, as well as other information that you may provide voluntarily. We collect such personally identifiable information that you give us so that we may:

  • provide you with information about the Services;
  • tell you about products and services
  • notify you about new features available through the Services;
  • respond to your requests for information;
  • process online purchases and payments;
  • send you products and samples you order;
  • filter the products and information we offer; and
  • [open, maintain and administer user accounts]

We will use the personally identifiable information we collect to provide you with specific information and services that you request, and with additional information and services that may be of interest to you. By providing your personally identifiable information, you fully understand and consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States of America and other countries. While we strive to protect our user’s personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

Information You Provide To Us

Personally identifiable information which you may provide us with may include your email address, name, postal address, telephone numbers, credit card details, shipping and billing addresses, and other information that you may provide voluntarily. We collect this information to enable us to:

  • Provide you with information about the services;
  • Tell you about products and services;
  • Notify you about new features available through the services;
  • Respond to your requests for information;
  • Process online purchases and payments;
  • Send you products you order;
  • Filter the products and information we offer; and
  • Open, maintain and administer user accounts.

Invent-abling LLC will use the personally identifiable information we collect to provide you with specific information and services that you request, and with additional information and services that may be of interest to you. By providing your personally identifiable information, you fully understand and consent to the gathering and processing of this information. To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a username and password before granting access to your data. While Invent-abling LLC strives to protect our user’s personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online.

If you download the Teknikio App, We also collect technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting.

Location-Based Information

Invent-abling LLC may collect information relating to your general location based on information you manually provide, and the IP address of your computer. Invent-abling LLC may collect data to verify the information you provide manually and to provide you with location-based content. We may associate personally identifiable information with location-based information for our internal use and to improve your experience with the services. We collect this information to enable us to:

  • improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Site and Services;
  • understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Services;
  • derive information about the demographics that use our Services;
  • protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity;

Sharing Your Personal Information:

With Third Parties

Invent-abling LLC will not release any personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent.

In Connection With A Business Transfer

If Invent-abling LLC is bought, sold, or otherwise transferred, it is possible that customer information may be shared. Invent-abling LLC will seek appropriate protection for information in such circumstances.

We may provide our partners with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have used the App on any given day). [We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).] We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Protection Of Your Personal Information

Invent-abling LLC uses industry-standard security techniques to help protect the personal information that we collect from you on our website (www.teknikio.com). Despite these reasonable precautions, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, or error. We also do not guarantee that the information will remain secure against theft or misuse.

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on, servers at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These servers may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Hyperlinks And Referrals

Other websites accessible through the services (for example, through hyperlinks or advertisements) have their own privacy policies and data collection. Please consult their terms and conditions and privacy policies prior to use. Invent-abling LLC is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, or for the availability or reliability of the services they may provide, under any circumstances whatsoever.

Safe harbor data privacy notice

In the US, Invent-abling adheres to the Safe Harbor Principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the “Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to personally identifiable information it receives from the European Union. This notice outlines Inventabling’s general policy and practices in compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, including the type of information to which this notice applies, how we use information, and your choices regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, your personally identifiable information. For purposes of this notice, “personally identifiable information” includes information (a) transferred from the European Union to the United States; (b) recorded in any form by us; and (c) pertaining to a specific individual who is identified in, or is identifiable from, the data. This notice applies to all personally identifiable information we handle, including on-line (except as noted below), off-line, and manually processed data. If there is any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Safe Harbor Principles, the Safe Harbor Principles will apply. Notice and Choice We obtain personal information only as permitted by the Safe Harbor Principles or with the consent of the individual affected. We may ask for your consent to collect, use, and/or disclose personal information in certain ways, and you may be required to give your consent in order to use our services. To the extent permitted under the Safe Harbor Principles, we reserve the right to process personal information in the course of providing services through the Services without the knowledge of individuals involved.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information which a website stores on a visitors computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Invent-abling LLC uses cookies to help Invent-abling LLC identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Customers who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website (www.teknikio.com) with the drawback that certain features of Invent-abling LLC’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Security And Enforcement

Invent-abling LLC will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, and it will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy. We cannot guarantee, in every instance, the security of the personal information you provide through the services.

WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data we obtain from you and your Users (including, without limitation, Client Data) may be moved to and stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us may process this information. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the processing of payment details, the provision of support services and the delivery of your and your Users’ request(s) for us to provide the Service.

Without limiting the foregoing, you agree that Personal Data we obtain from you and your Users (including, without limitation, Client Data) may be processed by our service providers based in, countries outside of the EEA for the purposes of providing you with the Service. Such countries may not have laws offering the same level of protection for Personal Data as those inside the EEA; however where such transfers of data occur, we will take steps to prevent the transfer of Personal Data without adequate safeguards being put in place and will ensure that your and your Users’ Personal Data collected in the EEA and transferred internationally is afforded the same level of protection as it would be inside the EEA. For further information on, or a copy of, the adequate safeguards adopted by us for the international transfer of Personal Data, please email info@teknikio.com.

We store the Personal Data you and your Users provide us with on our secure servers. In the event of us giving you or your Users (or you/they choosing) a password which grants you/them access to specific areas within our Website or Service, it remains your/their responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of this password. This includes the responsibility to refrain from sharing your/their password with other parties.

As the transmission of data via the Internet cannot be assumed completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your or your Users’ data transmitted to our Website or Service; you are therefore responsible for any risk associated with such transmission. We will however at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure the transmission of your and your Users’ data is executed as securely as possible, and upon receipt of your/their data we will continue at all times to enforce strict security procedures and features in an attempt to prevent any unauthorised access.

Your rights

You retain the right to request us to refrain from processing your data for the purposes of marketing. To exercise such right, you may reply to any information we send you, detailing your request that we refrain from sending any marketing correspondence, or you can exercise this same right by contacting us electronically via email at info@teknikio.com. If at any time we intend to use your data for such marketing purposes however, it is standard practice for us to make you aware in advance of collecting such data.

We may at times provide links on our Website to third party websites, including without limitation those owned or managed by our partner networks, affiliates or advertisers. These websites have separate privacy policies, and we therefore cannot accept any responsibility for the content. As such, choosing to follow these links is a choice you make at your own risk, and we advise that you check these websites' individual privacy policies before submitting any personal data.

You retain at all times the right to access / amend / delete any Personal Data we hold about you or to exercise your right of data portability or to object to, or restrict, the purposes for which your Personal Data is processed on certain grounds. You may exercise this right by making a request in accordance with Data Protection Laws, by emailing info@teknikio.com. You may also lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner should you be dissatisfied with the way that we handle your Personal Data.

You undertake to notify your Users of this privacy policy and of their rights under the Data Protection Law. We will provide you with reasonable assistance to enable you to comply and respond to a request, query or complaint from a User in relation to their Personal Data.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA FOR

We will keep your and your Users’ Personal Data for the duration of the Service and in accordance with your instructions or for such periods as may be required by law.

Changes To This Policy

Invent-abling LLC may revise these terms at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. 

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st July 2018. Invent-abling LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Us

It is important for Invent-abling LLC to know what visitors have to say about our services. To contact us with your questions or comments please email us.